Future Tense

The use the future tense in Darija

Same as in English, we use the future tense to talk about actions that will or may happen in the future.

The positive form of the future tense

Examples

Ghadi nduz 3andek ghedda.
I will drop by your place tomorrow.

Gha yemshi 3and 6bib simana jjayya.
He will go to the doctor tomorrow.

Both gha and ghadi work as the auxiliary verb that helps make the future tense in Darija. Ghadi can be translated into English as going.

The Form

We always add ghadi or gha before the verb and add the right prefixes and suffixes to the verb.

In general,

Notice VR for verb root.

  • Ana ghadi/gha n+VR
  • Nta ghada/gha t+VR
  • Howa ghadi/gha y+VR
  • Hia ghada/gha t+VR
  • 7na ghadi/ghadin/gha n+VR+u
  • Ntuma ghadi/ghadin/gha t+VR+u
  • Homa ghadi/ghadin/gha y+VR+u

Verb kteb (to write)

  • Ana ghadi nkteb
  • Nta ghadi tkteb
  • Nti ghada tketbi
  • Howa ghadi ykteb
  • Hia ghada tkteb
  • 7na ghadi/ghadin nketbu
  • Ntuma ghadi/ghadin tketbu
  • Huma ghadi/ghadin yketbu

Verb kteb with gha

  • Ana gha nkteb
  • Nta gha tkteb
  • Nti gha tketbi
  • Howa gha ykteb
  • Hia gha tkteb
  • 7na gha nketbu
  • Ntuma gha tketbu
  • Huma gha yketbu

Explanation

For the first person singular, we add ghadi or gha before the verb and n- to the beginning of the verb.
For the second person singular masculine, we add ghadi or gha before the verb t- to the beginning of the verb.
For the second person singular feminine, we add ghada or gha before the verb t- to the beginning of the verb, change the position of -e- and put it after the first consonant/letter, and -i to the end of the verb.
For the third person singular masculine, we add ghadi or gha before the verb y- to the beginning of the verb.
For the third person singular feminine, we add ghada or gha before the verb t- to the beginning of the verb.

For the first person plural, we add ghadi, ghadin or gha before the verb n- to the beginning of the verb and -u to the end of the verb.
For the second person plural, we add ghadi, ghadin or gha before the verb t- to the beginning of the verb and -u to the end of the verb.
For the third person plural, we add ghadi, ghadin or gha before the verb y- to the beginning of the verb and -u to the end of the verb.

The negative form of the future tense in Darija

Examples

Ma ghadish nemshi m3akum.
I won’t go with you.

Ma ghadish ne9raw ghedda.
We won’t have school tomorrow.

The Form

We always add the word ma before the auxiliary verb and the suffix -sh to its end.

In general,

Notice VR for verb root.

  • Ana ma ghadish n+VR
  • Nta ma ghadish t+VR
  • Howa ma ghadish y+VR
  • Hia ma ghadish t+VR
  • 7na ma ghadish/ghadinsh n+VR+u
  • Ntuma ma ghadish/ghadinsh t+VR+u
  • Homa ma ghadish/ghadinsh y+VR+u

Verb kteb (to write)

  • Ana ma ghadish nkteb
  • Nta ma ghadish tkteb
  • Nti ma ghadish tketbi
  • Howa ma ghadish ykteb
  • Hia ma ghadish tkteb
  • 7na ma ghadish/ghadinsh nketbu
  • Ntuma ma ghadish/ghadinsh tketbu
  • Huma ma ghadish/ghadinsh yketbu

Verb kteb with gha instead of ghadi.

  • Ana ma gha nktebsh
  • Nta ma gha tktebsh
  • Nti ma gha tketbish
  • Howa ma gha yktebsh
  • Hia ma gha tktebsh
  • 7na ma gha nketbush
  • Ntuma ma gha tketbush
  • Huma ma gha yketbush

So, we add ma before and the suffix -sh to the auxiliary verb ghadi or its plural form ghadin. Nothing happens to the main verb. However if we use gha instead of ghadi then we add the word ma before gha and the suffix -sh to the end of the main verb.

2 thoughts on “Future Tense

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *