Future Perfect Tense

The use of the future perfect tense

In Darija, ghadi ykon + verb (in the past) is the equivalent of the future perfect in English.

The positive form of the future perfect tense

Examples

Ghadi nkun salit dik sa3a.
I will haven finished by then.

Ghadi yekun sala lfilm melli tewsel sa3a lreb3a (4).
The movie will have finished by 4 o’clock.

The Form

We always add ghadi or gha before the verb and add the right prefixes and suffixes to the verb.

In general,

Notice VR for verb root.

  • Ana ghadi nkun VR
  • Nta ghada tkun+VR
  • Howa ghadi ykun+VR
  • Hia ghada  tkun+VR
  • 7na ghadi/ghadin nkunu VR+u
  • Ntuma ghadi/ghadin tkunuVR+u
  • Homa ghadi/ghadin ykunu VR+u

Verb kteb (to write)

  • Ana ghadi nkun kteb
  • Nta ghadi tkun kteb
  • Nti ghada tkuni ktebti
  • Howa ghadi ykun kteb
  • Hia ghada tkun kteb
  • 7na ghadi/ghadin nkunu ktebna
  • Ntuma ghadi/ghadin tkunu ktebttu
  • Huma ghadi/ghadin ykunu ketbu

Explanation

For the first person singular, we add ghadi or gha  and nkun- before the verb.
For the second person singular masculine, we add ghadi or gha tkun- before the verb.
For the second person singular feminine, we add ghada or gha and tkun- before the verb.
For the third person singular masculine, we add ghadi or gha and ykun-  before the verb.
For the third person singular feminine, we add ghada or gha and tkun- .

For the first person plural, we add ghadi, ghadin or gha and nkunu before the verb.
For the second person plural, we add ghadi, ghadin or gha and tkunu before the verb.
For the third person plural, we add ghadi, ghadin or gha and ykunu before the verb.

The negative form of the future perfect tense

Examples

Ma ghadish nkun salit dik sa3a.
I won’t have finished by then.

The Form

We always add ghadi or gha before the verb and add the right prefixes and suffixes to the verb.

In general,

Notice VR for verb root.

  • Ana ma ghadish nkun VR
  • Nta ma ghadash tkun VR
  • Howa ma ghadish ykun VR
  • Hia ma ghadash  tkun VR
  • 7na ma ghadi/ghadinsh nkunu VR+u
  • Ntuma ma ghadi/ghadinsh tkunuVR+u
  • Homa ma ghadi/ghadinsh ykunu VR+u

Verb kteb (to write)

  • Ana ma ghadish nkunsh kteb
  • Nta ma ghadish tkun kteb
  • Nti ma ghadash tkuni ktebti
  • Howa ma ghadish ykun kteb
  • Hia ma ghadash tkun kteb
  • 7na ma ghadi/ghadinsh nkunu ktebna
  • Ntuma ma ghadi/ghadinsh tkunu ktebttu
  • Huma ma ghadi/ghadinsh ykunu ketbu

Generally, we add ma before ghadi and append -sh to it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *