Verb Conjugation Part 1

[nextpage title=”Verbs containing 3 consonants”]

In this post, we’re going to explore the different approaches to the different verb types and how we can do verb conjugation in Darija. First we start with the 3-letter verbs, verbs that contain 3 letters only.

 Verbs containing 3 consonants

Example: 3raf (to know)

The Verb 3raf in the Past Tense

3raft (I knew)

3rafti (You knew)

3raf (He knew)

3arfat (She knew)

3rafna (We knew)

3raftu (You knew. Pl)

3arfu (They knew)

The Verb 3raf in the Present tense

Tan3raf (I know)

Tat3raf (you know)

Tat3arfi (you know. Fem)

Tay3raf (He knows)

Tat3raf (she knows)

Tan3arfu (we know)

Tat3arfu ( you know. Pl)

Tay3arfu (they know)

The Verb 3raf in the Future Tense

Ghadi n3raf (I will know)

Ghada n3raf (I will know. Fem)

Ghadi t3raf (you will know)

Ghada t3arfi (you will know. Fem)

Ghadi i3raf (he will know)

Ghada t3raf (she will know)

Ghadin n3arfu (we will know)

Ghadin t3arfu (you will know)

Ghadin i3arfu (they will know)

The verb 3raf in the Imperative

3raf (you)

3arfi (you. fem)

3arfu (you. pl)

[/nextpage]

[nextpage title=”Verbs with the vowel A in the middle”]

Verbs with the vowel A in the middle

Example: shaf (to see)

The verb Shaf in the Past Tense

Sheft (I saw)

Shefti (you saw)

Shaf (he saw)

Shafet (she saw)

Shefna (we saw)

Sheftu (you saw. pl)

Shafu (they saw)

The verb Shaf in the Present Tense

Tanshuf (I see)

Tatshuf (you see)

Tatshufi (you see. Fem)

Tayshuf (he sees)

Tatshuf (she sees)

Tanshufu (we see)

Tatshufu (you see. Pl)

Tayshufu (they see)

The verb Shaf in the Future Tense

Ghadi nshuf (I will see)

Ghada nshuf (I will see. fem)

Ghadi tshuf (you will see)

Ghada tshuf(you will see. fem)

Ghadi ishuf (he will see)

Ghada tshuf (she will see)

Ghadin nshuf(we will see)

Ghadin tshuf(you will see)

Ghadin ishuf(they will see)

The verb Shaf in the Imperative

Shuf (you)

Shufi (you. fem)

Shufu (you. pl)

[/nextpage]

[nextpage title=”Verbs with the vowel A at the end”]

Verbs with the vowel A at the end

Example: msha (to go)

The Verb Msha in the Past Tense

Mshit (I went)

Mshiti  (you went)

Msha (he went)

Mshat (she went)

Mshina (we went)

Mshitu (you went)

Mshaw (they went)

The Verb Msha in the Present Tense

Tanmshi (I go)

Tatmshi (you go)

Tatmshi (you go. Fem)

Taymshi (he goes)

Tatmshi (she goes)

Tanmshiw (we go)

Tatmshiw (you go)

Taymshiw (they go)

The Verb Msha in the Future Tense

Ghadi nmsh(I will go)

Ghada nmsh (I will go. fem)

Ghadi tmsh(you will go)

Ghada tmshi (you will go. fem)

Ghadi imshi (he will go)

Ghada tmsh(she will go)

Ghadin nmshiw (we will go)

Ghadin tmshiw (you will go)

Ghadin imshiw (they will go)

The Verb Msha in the imperative

Mshi or sir (you)

Mshi or siri (you. fem)

Mshiw or siru (you. pl)

Note: Sir as the imperative of msha is more common.

[/nextpage]

8 thoughts on “Verb Conjugation Part 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *